All the legal
bits and pieces
about privacy

How we keep your personal information secure.

Privacy policy

This section only applies if you’re using this website as an individual, and not if you’re using it on behalf of a company.
We understand that your privacy is important to you. Obviously you will need to give us some personal information so that we can supply energy to you (if you are a customer) and provide some of the features available on this website. It’s important this personal information, and any other information you give us, is correct and you let us know if there’s any change to it. If you don't supply us with this information, we may not be able to supply energy to you.
By registering for Contact's online services, you confirm that you’re the account holder or are authorised by the account holder, to access the accounts for which you have registered, or for any accounts that you add to your online Profile in the future.
If you register on our website, we’ll ask you whether you want us to send you personalised emails, mail and other communications with news, special offers and other matters which may be of interest to you. You can say no to this service when you register or by contacting us.
We’ll keep your personal information secure and it’ll be held by us in our customer database in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and as set out in our energy supply agreement. However, we may release your personal information to any network operator that we work with to supply energy to you, if they request it. Otherwise we’ll only release your personal information and collect other information about you if you authorise us to do this, if we’re legally required to, or to enable us to:

  • carry out credit checks or otherwise assess your creditworthiness; or

  • advise you of any products or services which we consider may be of interest to you; or

  • conduct, or contact you for the purpose of market research; or

  • collect debts; or

  • implement any scheme for the payment of rebates to customers; or

  • provide you with any services you have requested; or

  • share credit information and your payment history with other energy supply companies, either directly, indirectly or through credit agencies, for the purpose of those companies carrying out credit reference checks in relation to the supply of energy or related services to you.


If you want to know what information is held about you, please contact us. It’s freely available to you. You’re entitled to ask for any personal information to be corrected. We may conduct customer surveys on the website to collect statistics for marketing and research purposes. You can choose not to participate in these surveys. The Contact website may contain links to other sites. We’re not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites.


Cookies

Contact Energy uses 'cookies' to provide a secure, personalised experience on the website. On this site cookies will never contain or store any information about the user – they’ll simply be used as an identifier. You'll need to have cookies 'enabled' in your browser to access the signed in areas of our site.

This website uses cookies in two different ways:

  • When you’re browsing any part of our site we’ll use a cookie that’s stored on a computer's hard drive to track where visitors go on the site. The cookie doesn’t allow us to identify any individual.

  • When you register and sign in to the secure, personalised area of the website, we'll send you a secure cookie that’ll only last for the duration of your session. This secure cookie will be stored in your computer's memory rather than on your hard drive, and it maintains the security of your session.


Security policy

We’re committed to making our website secure. We’ve established electronic and physical processes to protect the information you give to us.


Security technology

In order to give you a personalised and secure experience on our site we ask anyone who registers with the website to establish a unique User ID and password. Once you are signed in to the personalised area of the site, all your details and transactions are protected by SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption technology. SSL encryption ensures any information you give to us is 'scrambled' and is therefore transmitted over the Internet in a protected form. To provide maximum security we also use SSL encryption in some areas of the site that don’t require the user to be signed in.

Wherever we require you to submit personal details, your information will be protected by security technology. The SSL technology we use is currently the industry standard.

Security technology changes very quickly so we evaluate our security systems and processes regularly to make sure that when you use the secure areas of our website, we provide you with the highest level of protection.

Because the security technology we use is state of the art, some older browsers may not be able to support SSL encryption. Users with these old browsers will only be able to access the non-secure areas of the site.

All information you submit to us is sent to our secure internal servers for processing. We’ve put the following security measures in place to protect your information:

  • a firewall (a barrier that stops unauthorised access) to protect our internal computer systems

  • system monitoring to identify any unusual activity

  • housing internal computer systems in a secure location to provide additional protection against unauthorised access

  • regular training of our customer service staff on privacy and security matters

  • requiring staff to use secure, unique User IDs and passwords.


Email

While we have a variety of security measures in place, it’s important to remember email is not secure. We cannot guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of any information that’s sent over the Internet by email. In accessing and using the Contact Energy website, you accept that electronic mail passing over the Internet may not be free from interception or interference by third parties.


Access to account notification

As a security measure, when somebody registers an account for online services, the account holder (the person who receives the bill) will be advised their account is now available to be viewed online by the person who registered the account. If the account holder hasn’t given that person the authority to view their account online, he/she should contact us to arrange for this access to be removed.


Disclaimer

This website is provided by Contact Energy Ltd. Your access to and use of this website and the information provided on it is subject to the following important terms and conditions. By accessing and using this website, you agree to these terms and conditions.

While we have been careful to ensure that the content of this website is accurate, Contact Energy Ltd gives no warranty (express or implied) as to the accuracy, completeness or non-infringement of that content. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Contact excludes all liability or responsibility to any persons for direct or indirect loss or damage that may result from the use of this website or from the use of or reliance on any information, advice, opinion, representation, negligent or otherwise, provided on or made available through this website.

We may change this website and the information on it at any time. The website may not be continuously available or error free.

The laws of New Zealand govern this website and your use of it. Any rights you may have under the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 are not affected by these terms and conditions.


Copyright and trademarks

The content of this website is the copyright of Contact and Contact's licensors. The brands appearing on this website are the trademarks of Contact or their respective owners. All intellectual property rights are reserved.

You may print or download copies of the material on this site on a single computer for your personal use or copy the material for the purpose of sending it to individual third parties for their personal information provided that you acknowledge us as the source of the material and that you inform the third party that these conditions apply to them and that they must comply with them. No other copying, duplication, redistribution or dissemination is permitted without the prior written consent of Contact Energy Ltd.


Links and third parties

The sites linked to our website by hyperlinks are not under our control. Contact is not responsible for, and makes no representations or warranties concerning, any linked sites. The inclusion on this website of any links to other sites does not imply that Contact endorses or has verified the content of that linked site.

Any dealings you have with third parties via the Contact Energy website are your responsibility. Should a dispute arise between yourself and any third party due to use of the website, we may assist you to resolve the dispute but will not be responsible for any loss or damage suffered as a result.

If you have any questions about this website or these terms and conditions please feel free to contact us.


Complaints

Contact Energy is a member of the Electricity and Gas Complaints Commission (EGCC) and is required to comply with the terms contained in the EGCC's Electricity and Gas Consumer Codes of Practice relating to the handling of complaints. In the event of inconsistency between our terms and conditions relating to the handling of complaints and the Codes of Practice, the Codes of Practice will prevail.